Dr. Terence K. Leathers

The Reverend Dr. Terence K. Leathers was licensed to the Gospel ministry in February 1987 at James Mount Pilgrim Baptist Church in Hobgood, North Carolina. He was ordained to the Gospel ministry on November 2, 1990 at the Metropolitan Baptist Church in Washington, D.C., where he served as an associate minister under the pastorate of the Reverend Dr. H. Beecher Hicks, Jr.  In 1986, Dr. Leathers received the Bachelor of Arts degree in sociology from Howard University, and pursued further graduate study in sociology at Howard University in the fall of 1986. In January 1987, he entered the Howard University School of Divinity and received the Master of Divinity degree in May 1990.

He has also been the recipient of several scholarships and awards, among them the James Daniel and Brittie Ann Tyms Award (for potential as a religious educator), the Alfred O. Virginia A. Diggs Award, prestigious Benjamin A Mays Fellowship awarded through a national competition sponsored by the fund for Theological Education. He received the Doctor of Ministry degree from Wesley Theological Seminary in Washington, D.C. in May 2004. His D.Min. project was entitled Show Me the Money: The Prosperity Gospel Movement Implications for the Twenty first Century Church.

























In recognition of his commitment to AIDS education and prevention, he was appointed by Mayor Sharon Pratt Kelly as a member of the Metropolitan Washington Regional Human Immundefiecncy Virus Health Services Planning Council in 1993.  He served on the advisory boards of the Religious Coalition for reproductive Choice National Black Church Summit on Sexuality: Breaking the Silence and the Anacostia Museum/Center for Center for African American Communities of Faith and Contemporary Society, (which showcased the history and legacy of the Black faith community of Washington, D.C. and the nation).  He is a member of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. and has also served the second vice president of the Progressive Baptist Convention of Maryland.

In December 1995, Dr. Leathers conducted his first missionary trip to Queenstown, South Africa, and Mbabane, Swaziland through the auspices of the Foreign Mission Board of the National Baptist Convention, USA, Inc., where he was one of the preachers and workshop leaders for the first youth conference held in Queestown.

Dr. Leathers has dedicated himself to working with youth and the disadvantaged through the public school system, the government, and community organizations. He is licensed professional counselor. His previous positions have included:

  • Pastor, The Prince of Peace Baptist Church, Baltimore, MD, (Sept. 1997 - May 2005);
  • Director of Public Relations for the Center for Life Enrichment in Washington, D.C., where he also worked in the organizations strategic planning institutional development and funding (Jan. 1999 - Feb. 2004)
  • Deputy Director and Director of the Office of Religious Affairs under Marion Barry, Jr. (April 1998 - Dec. 1998)
  • Chief of Prevention and Youth Services for the Addiction Prevention and Recovery Administration of the D.C. Government [the state level substance abuse prevention and treatment agency] (March 1995 - April 1998)
  • Coordinator of the Mayors Turning Points Program with the D.C. Department of Human Services [citywide under Mayor Sharon Pratt Kelly](Aug. 1993, March 1995);
  • Director of the Mayors Turning Points Center at Evans Jr. High School in Washington, D.C.(Aug 1992-Aug.1993); And
  • Director of AIDS Prevention Services at Sasha Bruce Youthwork, Inc. (Oct. 1990 - Aug. 1992).  Under his leadership, the AIDS Prevention Services Program was rated as one of the four best AIDS prevention/education programs in the country by the U.S. Council of Mayors.

In September 2004, Dr. Leathers was appointed Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs at Shaw University in Raleigh, North Carolina.  He primarily gives direction to and management of Shaws nine College for Adult and Professional Education (CAPE) sites around the state. In addition to his work at Shaw University, he served as interim pastor of Poplar Springs Christian Church Raleigh from July 2005 to September 2005. He was installed as the pastor of Mount Vernon Christian Church in Clayton, North Carolina on October 29, 2005. He is married to Dr. Kim Q. B. Leathers, Dean of the Honors College at Shaw University. They are the delighted parents of a daughter, Kimille Queen Leathers.